UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
2 Pages V < 1 2  (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Deleted Trusted Locations Reappearing When Database Opened, Access 2016    
 
   
bazman1uk
post Jul 30 2019, 07:57 AM
Post#21



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



I'll try copying the code into a new solution and trying again
Go to the top of the page
 
bazman1uk
post Aug 2 2019, 07:16 AM
Post#22



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



made no difference

it must somehow be embedded into access itself as no matter what database I open or create, they reappear once access is open!! frown.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 2 2019, 12:36 PM
Post#23


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,602
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


As nobody else seems to have experienced this issue, it may be that you should reinstall a fresh copy of Access.
Suggest removing it completely first to clear all existing TL registry data

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
bazman1uk
post Aug 5 2019, 03:17 AM
Post#24



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



Not as easy as that as it's a virtual O365 installation of Office 2016
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 5 2019, 03:32 AM
Post#25


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,602
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


You mean Office 365 installed on a virtual machine. If so, why is that any more complex to reinstall than any other workstation?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
pere_de_chipstic...
post Aug 5 2019, 04:15 AM
Post#26


UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 10,507
Joined: 8-November 07
From: South coast, England


Hi bazman1uk

QUOTE
.... My issue is not with the code.

It's with the registry entries that keep coming back after they have been deleted once a database is opened and now creating the TL in registry is not echoing in Access


Is this perhaps an attribute of the way Access works in your environment. Does it affect how your db runs and, if not, does it matter?

--------------------
Warm regards
Bernie
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 5 2019, 04:38 AM
Post#27


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,602
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Just a thought and apologies if this sounds condescending, but you are checking the registry on the virtual machine (not the host workstation)...aren't you?

For info, I have multiple VMs each hosting different versions of Access on a variety of Windows versions.
Each requires the TLs to be independently set up. I'm pleased to say that none suffer from your issue.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
bazman1uk
post Aug 5 2019, 07:10 AM
Post#28



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



Not a silly question, however yes it is on my machine.
Go to the top of the page
 
bazman1uk
post Aug 5 2019, 07:12 AM
Post#29



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



Access works but for now adding the TL is not working in Access anymore. It used the clear the Enable Content but doesn't anymore since the reg keys keep coming back. A manually setting it within Access works ok, however the entry it puts in the registry is empty
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 5 2019, 08:06 AM
Post#30


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,602
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Sorry but both of your last two replies are unclear, at least to me.
Can you please clarify whether the issue is on a virtual machine hosted on your PC ...or a VM on another PC ...or where?

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
bazman1uk
post Aug 16 2019, 04:25 AM
Post#31



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



Sorry. This is on a Virtual Machine. We use thin client boxes that connect to a virtual image hosting server to connect to our own pc image
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 16 2019, 04:28 AM
Post#32


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,602
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Welcome back... smirk.gif
So you need to check the registry keys on the virtual machine ...not the workstation itself.

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
bazman1uk
post Aug 19 2019, 08:39 AM
Post#33



Posts: 17
Joined: 26-July 19



it IS on the virtual machine and completely separate from the host machine

It's not like a pc access it remotely.
Go to the top of the page
 
2 Pages V < 1 2


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    15th September 2019 - 09:43 AM