UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Error Message: The Setting You've Entered Isn't Valid For This Property, SharePoint Foundation 2010    
 
   
Slicemahn
post May 24 2019, 12:10 PM
Post#1



Posts: 45
Joined: 31-August 05
From: Toronto, CANADA


Hi UA Nation,

This is an error message that I receive when double clicking a SharePoint List/table object to open it. The list will open after this message is shown but I want to know why.

When I click the help it further says:

An invalid condition was encountered by Access due to a value that you entered for a field or table property. Review the table for any changes which might be out of range or are not supported by the table.

Examine any changes that you may have made to the table and, if possible, revert back to a previous copy of either the database or the table to determine the differences in your settings.

I haven't made any changes?!!
Has anyone encountered an error like this? If so, how did you handle it? I reviewed the table and some of the operations of writing to the SharePoint calendar from Access and everything seems to be fine, but I am not absolutely sure.

I thank everyone for their help with this conundrum.

Slice

--------------------
Let me ask you a question: What do you think of a person who does the bare minimum? ..Office Space 1999
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2019, 12:22 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,409
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Slice. Does it continue to happen even if you delete the link and then recreate it again?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
Slicemahn
post May 24 2019, 01:23 PM
Post#3



Posts: 45
Joined: 31-August 05
From: Toronto, CANADA


Hi DbGuy,

Unfortunately it does.

Slice

--------------------
Let me ask you a question: What do you think of a person who does the bare minimum? ..Office Space 1999
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2019, 02:05 PM
Post#4


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,409
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Does this happen only with one particular List or with any of them?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
Slicemahn
post May 27 2019, 07:20 PM
Post#5



Posts: 45
Joined: 31-August 05
From: Toronto, CANADA


All Lists except the users list has this problem.

--------------------
Let me ask you a question: What do you think of a person who does the bare minimum? ..Office Space 1999
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 27 2019, 08:02 PM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,409
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Thanks for the update. You did say you're double-clicking the List from the Nav Pane, correct? At this point, without actually seeing what you got, it would be either something in your Access install or the settings (like permissions) in SharePoint. To actually figure it out, we'll have to get our hands on the problem (Access machine and SharePoint server).

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st October 2019 - 04:56 AM