UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> How To Change The Position Of Where The Find Dialog Opens, Access 2016    
 
   
InfoHound
post May 30 2020, 05:17 PM
Post#1



Posts: 1,217
Joined: 1-December 12



The Find dialog box is always opening in the top left hand corner of my VBA window. Is there any way to change the position of where it will open?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
June7
post May 30 2020, 06:16 PM
Post#2



Posts: 1,527
Joined: 25-January 16
From: The Great Land


I doubt it.

Mine is opening lower left.

This post has been edited by June7: May 30 2020, 06:19 PM

--------------------
Attachments Manager is below the edit post window. To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post May 30 2020, 09:05 PM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,387
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Mine opens more-or-less centered left-to-right and below center top-to-bottom. (Access 2013).
You could roll your own.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
RexAbandon
post Jun 1 2020, 09:50 AM
Post#4



Posts: 64
Joined: 18-May 05
From: Chatham, Ontario


Try this. It opens at your last cursor position,Attached File  Lebans_FileDialog.zip ( 358.87K )Number of downloads: 3

--------------------
Rex
Go to the top of the page
 
ADezii
post Jun 1 2020, 12:14 PM
Post#5



Posts: 3,089
Joined: 4-February 07
From: USA, Florida, Delray Beach


  1. There is a method by which you can precisely position a 'Custom' Find Dialog Box but under your circumstances it may/may not be viable. Only you can decide.
  2. It is based on the Inputbox() Function which can accept xPos and yPos positions as two of its Arguments.
  3. The following Code Segment will:
    1. Open a Custom Find Dialog Box (Image attached) 1in. from the left and .5in. from the Top of the Screen.
    2. Once the User enters a Value and clicks OK, the Control with the previous Focus will again receive the Focus.
    3. The FindRecord Action will then search for any portion of the Search String within that Control. If a Match is found, the Record containing the Control matching the Search String now becomes the Current Record.
    4. If a Match is not found, nothing happens.
  4. Code Definition:
    CODE
    Private Sub Command63_Click()
    On Error GoTo Err_Command63_Click       'Handles any possible Errors, such as a Command Button have the previous Focus
    Dim strMsg As String
    Dim strResponse As String
    'Define xpos and ypos in inches, convert to Twips in Expression
    Const conLEFT = 1           'in inches
    Const conTOP = 0.5         'in inches

    strMsg = "Find What:" & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & "Searches for any part of a value in the Control " & _
             "that previously had the Focus. Select Control, click on Command Button."

    strResponse = InputBox$(strMsg, "Find Dialog", , conLEFT * 1440, conTOP * 1440)

    If strResponse = "" Then Exit Sub

    Screen.PreviousControl.SetFocus

    DoCmd.FindRecord strResponse, acAnywhere, False, acSearchAll, False, acCurrent

    Exit_Command63_Click:
      Exit Sub

    Err_Command63_Click:
      MsgBox Err.Description, vbExclamation, "Error in FindRecord Action!"
        Resume Exit_Command63_Click
    End Sub
  5. Any questions, feel free to ask.

This post has been edited by ADezii: Jun 1 2020, 12:15 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  INputbox.JPG ( 25.35K )Number of downloads: 0
 
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Jun 1 2020, 12:38 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,387
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Ha! It opens wherever you put it last! Yes, I mean the built-in find dialog popup.

At least it does in my Access 2013.

No need for a custom version.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
InfoHound
post Jun 4 2020, 05:28 AM
Post#7



Posts: 1,217
Joined: 1-December 12



It used to open where it was opened last. Now it always opens in the upper left hand corner of the screen.
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Jun 4 2020, 07:58 AM
Post#8


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 12,387
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


You men where you moved it to after you opened it last? Try another database. Try restarting the computer.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    9th July 2020 - 06:01 AM