UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Combo Box In Table Subdatasheet, Access 2016    
 
   
banzar
post Feb 21 2020, 09:01 AM
Post#1



Posts: 12
Joined: 1-January 05



how do i set up a combo box with employee name in the employee ID column of a table subdatasheet. I know this is not advisable and that data entry should be put in forms and not in table datasheet.

Thanks in advance - any help will be greatly appreciated
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Feb 21 2020, 09:19 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess Moderator
Posts: 12,620
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


You'd have to set the field as a Lookup field.

Are you sure you want to go down this road?

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Feb 21 2020, 10:43 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,791
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


This should be no problem. You can have a combo box in a datasheet the same as a single-record form.

David, I think you misunderstood the question.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Feb 21 2020, 11:09 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess Moderator
Posts: 12,620
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


>> David, I think you misunderstood the question. <<

Perhaps. (In fact, I hope so!!!)

It sounded to me like banzar is avoiding forms and just viewing tables with child links in subdatasheets.

Not using datasheet view forms. shrug.gif

d

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
projecttoday
post Feb 21 2020, 11:24 AM
Post#5


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 11,791
Joined: 10-February 04
From: South Charleston, WV


Well, maybe you did understand it correctly. I read it again. Now I think banzar is, in fact, trying to look directly at the table in table view. It's just that he/she said "datasheet". Banzar, you need to create a form and then set the format of the form to "datasheet". You can put a combobox on a datasheet. No need for MVF.

--------------------
Robert Crouser
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Feb 21 2020, 11:53 AM
Post#6


UA Admin
Posts: 36,975
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


"... combo box with employee name in the employee ID column of a table subdatasheet."

"...I know this is not advisable"

So, why do it then?

Sorry to be a bit cranky, but there are good reasons we avoid subdatabasheets in tables. There are good reasons we avoid combo boxes in tables. Combining two bad ideas? Please explain the over-riding reason for doing so.

Thanks.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I did business for 20 years.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    1st April 2020 - 10:28 PM