UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
3 Pages V  1 2 3 >  (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Design View Not Opening Properly, Access 2016    
 
   
techexpressinc
post Oct 17 2019, 09:27 AM
Post#1



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


I am having trouble when i open a query in design view, the view being right.

See the attached for what i get. Then, if i click close on the box the DB closes.

Just started happening this week, i am working through a Remote Desktop view most the time. And unable to control the resolution.

I have done compact and repair a few times, no luck.

Russ
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Design_View_Bad_Why_10_17_19.jpg ( 108.71K )Number of downloads: 15
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Oct 17 2019, 09:33 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 36,177
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


That looks like the property sheet is opening full screen over top of the query designer.

Can you get to the right click menu and change the query view that way? Or just close the query designer, not the whole database file?

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I did business for 20 years.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 21 2019, 08:30 AM
Post#3



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


Sorry, it took a couple days to reply.

You are right, the property sheet is opening full screen over top of the query designer.

"Can you get to the right click menu and change the query view that way?"
no
"Or just close the query designer, not the whole database file?"

I got it!! The fix was to click Home - Design Tab - Property Sheet.

The settings for this machine's MS-Access, must of got stuck on Property Sheet. So, when i click on it, that un-did open in Property Sheet mode.

Good Grief.
Thanks for the inspiration and support.
Russ


--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Oct 21 2019, 10:46 AM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 36,177
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


We're glad to hear you figured it out.

Continued success with the project.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I did business for 20 years.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 23 2019, 03:44 PM
Post#5



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


Failing again, making viewing the code behind the button, Impossible. This is the viewing on the Server, where i like to do my work because of the fast processing.
Any good ideas, on getting the view to work let me know. I am attaching snapshots of my failing info, clicking the properties is not fixing the problem.
Attached File(s)
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 24 2019, 11:10 AM
Post#6



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


Here is more info on the issue.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  SERVER_PROPERTIES_ISSUE_Example_What_you_Should_see_10_24_19.jpg ( 371.36K )Number of downloads: 6
Attached File  SERVER_PROPERTIES_ISSUE_10_24_19.png ( 90.26K )Number of downloads: 6
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 24 2019, 11:27 AM
Post#7



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


One more bit of information, this is for any DB not one DB. So, thinking not an option within Current DB.

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 29 2019, 10:04 AM
Post#8



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


Not Resolved as of 10-29-19, considering the re-install of Office. Attached is another snapshot in attempt to clarify the error, of the Property Sheet not displaying correctly.

Any insights of a fix?

Russ
Attached File(s)
Attached File  FAILURE_10_29_19_BUTTON_PROPERTIES_DISPLAY_MS_ACCESS.jpg ( 304.06K )Number of downloads: 4
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Oct 29 2019, 10:25 AM
Post#9


UA Moderator
Posts: 76,837
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Russ. Just curious... Have you tried maximizing the Access window?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Oct 29 2019, 10:28 AM
Post#10


UtterAccess Moderator
Posts: 11,893
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


Hi Russ,

Move the Access window over to the right of your screen.

Place the cursor over the left edge of the access window - you should get an 'east/west' resizing cursor.

Drag to the left. After a while you will see the Object Explorer begin to re-appear.

This will reveal the left edge of the Property Window.

Place cursor over that edge (it should again change to 'east/west' resizer). Drag to right, and your property window should reveal your form in design view.

hth,

d

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 29 2019, 10:42 AM
Post#11



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


DBguy - yes.
Buddha - yes.

Debating on a re-install of Office. I have ran the repair.

Note: This is Office running on a Server, I cannot control the Screen Resolution.



Attached File(s)
Attached File  The_East_West_Arrows_10_29_19.png ( 450.16K )Number of downloads: 3
Attached File  Max_Screen_Sized_10_29_19.jpg ( 340.55K )Number of downloads: 2
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Oct 29 2019, 10:52 AM
Post#12


UtterAccess Moderator
Posts: 11,893
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


Try placing your cursor over the title 'Property Sheet'.

Does it turn to a cross-hairs?

If yes, click, and then drag cursor towards centre of screen. It should detach the Property Sheet window and make it a more manageable size.

hth,

d

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 29 2019, 11:01 AM
Post#13



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


No luck. pullhair.gif
Attached File(s)
Attached File  CROSS_HAIRS_FAILING_to_move_Property_Sheet_pop_up_v10_29_19.jpg ( 36.78K )Number of downloads: 3
Attached File  MISSING_OPTIONS_10_29_19.png ( 18.35K )Number of downloads: 4
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Oct 29 2019, 11:20 AM
Post#14


UtterAccess Moderator
Posts: 11,893
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


Can you use it as a detached window?

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 29 2019, 11:25 AM
Post#15



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


I do not know what is meant by detached window?





--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
cheekybuddha
post Oct 29 2019, 11:26 AM
Post#16


UtterAccess Moderator
Posts: 11,893
Joined: 6-December 03
From: Telegraph Hill


The second image in Post#13 shows the Property Sheet as a detached window.

--------------------


Regards,

David Marten
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Oct 29 2019, 11:30 AM
Post#17


UA Moderator
Posts: 76,837
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


And in Post #12, David described how you could detach the Properties window.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
FrankRuperto
post Oct 29 2019, 12:14 PM
Post#18



Posts: 337
Joined: 21-September 14
From: Tampa Bay, Florida, USA


Which remote app are you using to remote into the server?
What's the server's and your local resolution?
Some apps allow you to fit_to_screen locally.
Is your remote app web browser based?

--------------------
Currently supporting pawnbrokers that use my store management system developed with Access 2010 on Windows7. Experienced with Informix and Oracle DB's.
Go to the top of the page
 
techexpressinc
post Oct 29 2019, 12:20 PM
Post#19



Posts: 446
Joined: 6-October 08
From: indiana, usa


Which remote app are you using to remote into the server? Windows 10 - Remote Desktop
What's the server's and your local resolution? server=same as local local=1680x1050





Some apps allow you to fit_to_screen locally.


Is your remote app web browser based? no do not think so, server not linked to web



Attached File(s)
Attached File  RESOLUTION.png ( 184.21K )Number of downloads: 4
 

--------------------
Thanks,
Russ Neuman, Insurance designations = FLMI, ASC, ALMI
Certified MS-Office Specialist
Go to the top of the page
 
FrankRuperto
post Oct 29 2019, 12:42 PM
Post#20



Posts: 337
Joined: 21-September 14
From: Tampa Bay, Florida, USA


Ok understood.

1. Is there anything in your Access options or vba code that is changing the default behavior or properties that could be causing this problem?
2. Was this app upgraded from a previous Access version?
3. Was the app originally developed with the a different resolution?

Before you go ahead and reinstall Access, can you install a different remote desktop app and test?.. There's several free versions like TeamViewer, RemotePC, NoMachine, etc.
This post has been edited by FrankRuperto: Oct 29 2019, 12:42 PM

--------------------
Currently supporting pawnbrokers that use my store management system developed with Access 2010 on Windows7. Experienced with Informix and Oracle DB's.
Go to the top of the page
 
3 Pages V  1 2 3 >


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    9th December 2019 - 04:29 PM