UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Usysribbon Table In Split Database, Access 2016    
 
   
mscola
post Feb 16 2019, 03:43 PM
Post#1



Posts: 29
Joined: 24-July 13



Hi everyone

Where does the usysribbon table go after the DB has been split up?
In the frontend or backend?

Mine is currently in the backend. Should I move it?
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Feb 16 2019, 03:54 PM
Post#2


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,416
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Yes. It should be in the Front End.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Feb 16 2019, 03:59 PM
Post#3


UA Admin
Posts: 35,896
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Perhaps the best way to think about it to ask WHY you have a split database in the first place.

The FE is the interface. The BE is the data. So, if the ribbon is part of the interface, along with forms, reports, and code, then it needs to be in that FE. Only tables with data belong in the BE.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
mscola
post Feb 16 2019, 04:07 PM
Post#4



Posts: 29
Joined: 24-July 13



I was not thinking about this when I split up the database.

Thanks a lot
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Feb 16 2019, 05:03 PM
Post#5


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,416
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. No worries. We’re happy to help. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Feb 16 2019, 05:10 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 6,904
Joined: 30-June 11



Don't think it is a silly question, as I too had tried to use it in the back-end for one of my projects, as a linked table, because I wanted to enable user to customize the ribbon for their entire department. Sadly, it doesn't work. So Front-end it is and updates need to be made there and then push out to all the other users.

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st October 2019 - 10:46 PM