UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Tables Not Visible, Access 2013    
 
   
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 11:28 AM
Post#1



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


I have a front end linked to a back end db.
The front end shows the links in the Linked Table Mgr and it is correct.
Then I open the backend and NO OBJECTS ARE VISIBLE in the navigation pane!
Oknow they are there because of the links in the front end, and when I go into the database documenter, the list of tables is there.
I have opened the Navigation bar fully.
I never set any tables to hidden - WHERE ARE THEY, AND MORE IMPORTANTLY, HOW CAN I SEE THEM?
Go to the top of the page
 
RAZMaddaz
post Dec 20 2013, 11:51 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,596
Joined: 23-May 05
From: Bethesda, MD USA


welcome2UA.gif
wo suggestions....
1. Create a new database and import the Tables.
2. If you Right click on the Navigation bar and select Navigation Option, then select the "Tables and Related Views," do you see the Tables on the Right side. If so, click in each of the Check Boxes and Click ok. Then in the Navigation "All Tables" header choose "Tables and Related Views." Also if you Right click on the Navigations, can you select "Expand All?"
RAZMaddaz
Go to the top of the page
 
dashiellx2000
post Dec 20 2013, 11:52 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,829
Joined: 11-March 05
From: Maryland


welcome2UA.gif
Just to confirm, you're navication options at the top are set to either "All Access Objects" or "Tables"
Go to the top of the page
 
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 12:35 PM
Post#4



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


Yes, I chose to see All Objects. I even created a new table just to see if it would show up and it did not show.
've worked with Access since 1992 and I'm baffled. pullhair.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
River59
post Dec 20 2013, 12:38 PM
Post#5



Posts: 1,734
Joined: 7-April 10
From: Detroit, MI


I don't remember how it is done but someone can 'hide' the tables.
Might want to google it and see how to 'unhide' the tables.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Dec 20 2013, 12:41 PM
Post#6


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,380
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,
welcome2UA.gif
If you go to your Navigation Pane Options, do you have a check mark next to Show System Objects and Show Hidden Tables?
Go to the top of the page
 
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 12:44 PM
Post#7



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


I did check all hidden and system objects and nothing shows.
The only way I see the list of tables is to go into Database Tools, Database documentation and there they all are
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Dec 20 2013, 12:46 PM
Post#8


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,380
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi,
He may need to see a screenshot of what you're looking at.
Go to the top of the page
 
RAZMaddaz
post Dec 20 2013, 12:48 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 9,596
Joined: 23-May 05
From: Bethesda, MD USA


Stab in the dark here....
If you quit out of Access. Then hold down the Shift key when you open the database, are you then able to see the Tables?
RAZMaddaz
Go to the top of the page
 
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 12:52 PM
Post#10



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


I can import to a new table and then can see the tables.
This solution works, but I don't know what (I'm sure it was me) was done to make them disappear.
Go to the top of the page
 
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 12:53 PM
Post#11



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


Nope, still invisible
Go to the top of the page
 
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 12:54 PM
Post#12



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


screen shot? how can I paste one in here?
Go to the top of the page
 
dskulman
post Dec 20 2013, 01:29 PM
Post#13



Posts: 7
Joined: 11-July 07
From: United States


I'm just going to import all objects into new db. Thanks to all!
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Dec 20 2013, 01:35 PM
Post#14


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,380
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Sounds good! Good luck.
Go to the top of the page
 
stossmann
post Sep 17 2019, 01:27 PM
Post#15



Posts: 1
Joined: 9-April 19



I realize this is a super old string, but here is how I was able to link a "new" back end table to the front end.

On the front end, go to the "External Data" tab, click on "Import Access Database."
Select the folder in which your back end resides
Select the radio button "Link to the data source by creating a linked table"
Click "Ok"
Select the desired table from the pop up window, then select "OK"

I hope it helps someone!
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    15th October 2019 - 06:35 PM