UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> After Hiding Toolbar    
 
   
milleset
post Dec 23 2003, 12:01 AM
Post#1



Posts: 6
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Hampton Roads, Virginia USA


I have made a database that has a front end interface and locked it up so my users cannot modify the DB. My problem is now the powers that be want some changes made & I can't retract what I have already done because I have made it dummy simple. That and the fact that I was unaware of ability to place event timer in code so I can boot my 350 (Asynchronous) users off so I can make changes. Anybody have any thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
 
kuifjexx
post Dec 23 2003, 03:56 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,232
Joined: 2-January 03
From: Belgium


I have read your post very carefully.. but I do not follow you..
hat's the problem ..? Did you locked yourself out? What do you want to achieve?
Can you clear out this .. so that we can help you ..
Greetz from Belgium compute.gif
Luc aka Kuifjexx
Go to the top of the page
 
Mitchell
post Dec 23 2003, 03:59 AM
Post#3


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 3,275
Joined: 20-November 02
From: England


Luc, If I'm reading the post correctly, I think the poster wants to Disconnect all the users from the database so that the database can be changed. If this is the case, I'm unsure how to do it.
itch
Go to the top of the page
 
kuifjexx
post Dec 23 2003, 04:06 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,232
Joined: 2-January 03
From: Belgium


Mitch, I was thinking also about that, but I wasn't sure .. wink.gif
On that case you can find a demo in the attached file
HTH
Greetz from Belgium compute.gif
Luc aka Kuifjexx
Go to the top of the page
 
milleset
post Dec 23 2003, 08:17 PM
Post#5



Posts: 6
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Hampton Roads, Virginia USA


You guys are right on target! The Db is in the development stage, but as with all companies, the boss says , "I want the data NOW!", I had to roll it out prematurely. Now I am in a position where I have 350 shortcuts created to the Db and I can't make any mods unless I can boot them out. We are moving to SQL but it's going to take at least another 3 months to transition. Meanwhile I am missing data that needs to be captured. I have developed the Db so that it is only a front end, but I need to modify the form. Thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
 
milleset
post Dec 23 2003, 08:34 PM
Post#6



Posts: 6
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Hampton Roads, Virginia USA


Thanks for the Demo Luc....It will help alot
Go to the top of the page
 
kuifjexx
post Dec 24 2003, 05:06 AM
Post#7


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,232
Joined: 2-January 03
From: Belgium


Hope the problem is now solved..
Try the code first on a test-database ..
Advice: Create always at least two environments=> Development and Live
Oalways have 3 environments:
Development => completely local
Test => test by using the network
Live => where the users work
To update the frontend I use the auto-update tool that you find in the code archive
Greetz from Belgium compute.gif
Luc aka Kuifjexx
Go to the top of the page
 
milleset
post Dec 24 2003, 02:19 PM
Post#8



Posts: 6
Joined: 22-December 03
From: Hampton Roads, Virginia USA


Yeah....I would have buuuuutttttt......It was one of those Dbs that I was fiddling with developing and my boss walked by and saw it....next thing I knew it was on the LAN with 350 users accessing it gathering data for complaints that we get in our call center. It went alot faster than the other ones I have developed. I test my Dbs extensively before implementing, but my boss is new and I haven't had a chance to break him in yet....lol Thanks again!
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    20th September 2019 - 09:41 PM