UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Access Front End Question, Access 2013    
 
   
hankfromca
post Feb 21 2020, 01:57 PM
Post#1



Posts: 18
Joined: 24-November 19



Hello, Can a MS Access front end application be run across a network? I thought that Access was installed locally while a back end system with SQL can be distributed on a network. Sorry, this may sound very stupid.... Thanks in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Feb 21 2020, 02:02 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,336
Joined: 30-June 11



In a split database, each user is given their own copy of the front-end (GUI) and can run it and access the data (held on a central server, or share). This does mean each user needs to have a copy of Access or Access runtime. Also note that Access, with an Access Back-end, is meant to solely run on a wired LAN, no wifi, no wan...

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
hankfromca
post Feb 21 2020, 02:04 PM
Post#3



Posts: 18
Joined: 24-November 19



I thought it worked that way. So if something like a report title is changed it will not be reflected across a network?
Go to the top of the page
 
MadPiet
post Feb 21 2020, 02:11 PM
Post#4



Posts: 3,702
Joined: 27-February 09



You'd have to redistribute the Front end.
Go to the top of the page
 
hankfromca
post Feb 21 2020, 02:16 PM
Post#5



Posts: 18
Joined: 24-November 19



So would redistribute mean reinstall the current front end on each local work station?
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Feb 21 2020, 02:49 PM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,336
Joined: 30-June 11



Yes, replace the copy of the front-end file with the new one.

You may like to review

https://www.devhut.net/2015/06/30/ms-access...-to-your-users/
https://www.devhut.net/2017/04/20/access-be...shooting-steps/
https://www.devhut.net/2017/04/09/setting-u...ccess-database/

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2019 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
pere_de_chipstic...
post Feb 21 2020, 03:49 PM
Post#7


UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 10,624
Joined: 8-November 07
From: South coast, England


PMFJI

QUOTE
So if something like a report title is changed it will not be reflected across a network?


I use a 'defaults' or 'Admin' table in the BE with details such as Company Name, fonts, font colours etc for report titles which are loaded into the appropriate controls in the report header when a report is opened.

If a generic change is required to the reports, they can be changed by an 'Admin' level user and the changes will be reflected across the network, without needing a new front end.

hth

--------------------
Warm regards
Bernie
Go to the top of the page
 
hankfromca
post Feb 21 2020, 03:59 PM
Post#8



Posts: 18
Joined: 24-November 19



Hi There, I would love to get more information on this admin level set up that will do this. Do you have a link or can you point me in the right direction so that I can look into this? Thanks so much.
Go to the top of the page
 
pere_de_chipstic...
post Feb 21 2020, 04:13 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess Editor
Posts: 10,624
Joined: 8-November 07
From: South coast, England


Hi

Each report has the following code in its on open event:
CODE
LoadRptDefaults Me


This calls the following function:
CODE
Public Function LoadRptDefaults(SrcRpt As Object)
On Error GoTo err_proc
    
    Dim rst As DAO.Recordset
    Dim strSQL As String

    intPrinted = 0   'Clear the intPrinted global variable

    'If there is a logo file, load it into the image control
    If Not Dir(CurrentProject.Path & "/RptLogo.jpg") = "" Then SrcRpt!Image7.Picture = CurrentProject.Path & "/RptLogo.jpg"

    'Load a recordset with the report defaults
    strSQL = "SELECT * FROM tblAdmin WHERE AdminID=1;"
    Set rst = db.OpenRecordset(strSQL, dbOpenSnapshot)
    
    'load company name control default values
    With SrcRpt!RptTitle
        .ControlSource = "='" & Nz(rst!RptTitle, "") & "'"
        .FontName = Nz(rst!TitleFont, "Verdana")
        .FontSize = Nz(rst!TitleSize, 16)
        .FontBold = rst!TitleBold
        .FontItalic = rst!TitleItal
        .ForeColor = Nz(rst!TitleCol, 0)
    End With
    
    'load Banner control default values
    With SrcRpt!Banner
        .ControlSource = "='" & Nz(rst!Banner, "") & "'"
        .FontName = Nz(rst!BannerFont, "Verdana")
        .FontSize = Nz(rst!BannerSize, 9)
        .FontBold = rst!BannerBold
        .FontItalic = rst!BannerItal
        .ForeColor = Nz(rst!BannerCol, 0)
    End With

exit_proc:
On Error Resume Next
    rst.Close
    Set rst = Nothing
    Exit Function

err_proc:
    MsgBox Err.Description, , rstBE!strTitle
    Resume exit_proc

End Function


Of course there is also a form which allows an administrator to set these default values as well

NB each report which calls the function must have the three controls 'RptTitle', 'Banner', and 'Image7'

hth
This post has been edited by pere_de_chipstick: Feb 21 2020, 04:16 PM

--------------------
Warm regards
Bernie
Go to the top of the page
 
Gran7
post Apr 3 2020, 05:27 AM
Post#10



Posts: 2
Joined: 3-April 20



replace the copy of the front-end file
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    24th May 2020 - 11:59 PM