UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Error When Exiting Continuous Form Data Entry, Access 2016    
 
   
admatura
post May 24 2020, 11:58 AM
Post#1



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



Good Day,
I have a continuous form set up for data entry but whenever I am ready to end entering data an error comes up as seen in the attached image. I feel that the New Record Entry is causing this (the one with the *). Is it possible to remove this line?Attached File  Form.jpg ( 142.15K )Number of downloads: 12
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2020, 12:03 PM
Post#2


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Read the error and try to see if you can resolve it. I don't think it has anything to do with the new/empty line. It's trying to tell you there's missing or invalid information in a related table. Which table is this form bound to? Which table is that table related to? How are they related?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 24 2020, 12:31 PM
Post#3



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



I have a One-to-Many relationship between my Products Table and Inventory. I've checked all the fields and the Default Value is blank. When the form opens up, the focus is set to the Vendor field. If I try to close the form I get the error but if I hit ESC on the field, the new/empty line is removed and I can close the form without any error.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2020, 12:36 PM
Post#4


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Sounds like you may be using code to pre assign values on your form. Is that correct?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 24 2020, 12:56 PM
Post#5



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



Yes. This is what I am using on my form.

CODE
Private Sub Form_Current()
Me.VID = Me.Vendor.Column(0)
Me.PurDate = Me.PDATE
End Sub

Private Sub Form_Load()
Me.Vendor.SetFocus
End Sub

Private Sub VENDOR_AfterUpdate()
Me.VID = Me.Vendor.Column(0)
End Sub

Private Sub PDATE_AfterUpdate()
Me.PurDate = Me.PDATE
Me.UPC.SetFocus
End Sub
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2020, 01:03 PM
Post#6


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Are you able to share a demo version of your db? It just need to have enough information to show the problem.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 24 2020, 01:20 PM
Post#7



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



Attached File  Angie___Copy.zip ( 651.45K )Number of downloads: 2
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2020, 02:04 PM
Post#8


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Thanks. There's a lot of forms in your db, which one is giving you the error?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 24 2020, 02:15 PM
Post#9



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



Purchase, sorry about that.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2020, 02:29 PM
Post#10


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Thanks. See if this works for you.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Angie___Copy.zip ( 498.13K )Number of downloads: 1
 

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 24 2020, 03:14 PM
Post#11



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



Thank you, that works.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 24 2020, 05:30 PM
Post#12


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Glad to hear you got it to work. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 26 2020, 07:34 AM
Post#13



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



I don't know if I should start a new topic but I have another problem.
I am getting #Error totaling the Cost textbox on the form footer. I am using =Sum([Cost]) in the control on the form footer.
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 26 2020, 09:47 AM
Post#14


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,461
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. If I were you, I would put the calculations in the query.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Angie___Copy.zip ( 504.37K )Number of downloads: 1
 

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
admatura
post May 27 2020, 12:14 AM
Post#15



Posts: 93
Joined: 15-August 16



Yes, that worked perfectly.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    7th July 2020 - 01:23 AM