UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sos With Ribbon, Access 2016    
 
   
mylton
post Aug 5 2019, 10:28 AM
Post#1



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Good afternoon.
Sorry for my english, not very good.

I need your help to help with backstage coding and other information from this created ribbon, which is marked with a black arrow.
Example attached.
Any tips?
Thank you.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Ajuda_com_Ribbon.png ( 71.59K )Number of downloads: 7
Attached File  Ajuda_com_Ribbon.zip ( 139.36K )Number of downloads: 5
 
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 5 2019, 10:31 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 36,080
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


What specifically is the problem you need to address?

What have you tried so far? What results did you get? Do the results differ from your expectations? How do they differ?

Thanks.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 5 2019, 11:27 AM
Post#3



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



thanks for the help.
I know there is a basic coding to hide backstage. just not exactly what it is, and where to put it in the table.
I really don't know how to get started.
make sure that on the top arrow nothing appears and the side arrow does not appear when starting the application.
could you help?
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Aug 5 2019, 11:51 AM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 36,080
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


One of the best resources available for working with ribbons is Gunter Avenius' site. Gunter offers a tool to work with Ribbons. I think it is very much worth the license cost.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 5 2019, 12:01 PM
Post#5


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,602
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. It's not as intensive as Gunter's site, but I discussed a little bit about it here earlier.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 5 2019, 12:42 PM
Post#6



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16




I appreciate help.
I think then that allied to the codification I used, if I add ...

<stackers>
<tab idMso = "TabInfo" visible = "false" />
<tab idMso = "TabOfficeStart" visible = "false" />
<tab idMso = "TabRecent" visible = "false" />
<tab idMso = "TabSave" visible = "false" />
<tab idMso = "TabPrint" visible = "false" />
<tab idMso = "TabHelp" visible = "false" />
<button idMso = "FileSave" visible = "false" />
<button idMso = "ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible = "false" />
<button idMso = "FileCloseDatabase" visible = "false" />
<button id = "exit" label = "Exit" onAction = "= RibbonAction ('exit')" />
</ backstage>

would work?
if so ... where would you add it?

Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Aug 5 2019, 01:06 PM
Post#7


Access Wiki and Forums Moderator
Posts: 76,602
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Is that a typo? <stackers> instead of <backstage>?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 5 2019, 01:10 PM
Post#8



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Yes.
Blessed copy and glue.
excuse me.
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Aug 5 2019, 06:11 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,834
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


The code needs to be used in a user created system table called USysRibbons

--------------------
Colin (Mendip Data Systems)
Website, email
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 5 2019, 07:27 PM
Post#10



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



I modified it.
I accepted the IDBE Ribbon suggestion.
I created a template application, but comments still appear on the file tab.
Attached is an example and 2 figures.
In these we will see the comment option and the database name (see the black arrow and the circle) and another image with the options chosen in the backstage.

Is there any way to:
withdraw this comment
Or exchange these faces for something "mine"?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Ajuda_ribbon_2.png ( 74.78K )Number of downloads: 2
Attached File  Area_Backstage.png ( 275.53K )Number of downloads: 5
Attached File  Ajuda_com_Ribbon_1_.zip ( 139.36K )Number of downloads: 10
 
Go to the top of the page
 
mylton
post Aug 11 2019, 10:02 AM
Post#11



Posts: 50
Joined: 13-June 16



Good afternoon.

He walked a lot....

1) With this line below I got what I wanted.
<tab idMso = "TabOfficeFeedback" visible = "false" />

2) With another line I added a field. Backstage
<button id = "BtTest" label = "Test" onAction = "OnActionButton" getVisible = "GetVisible" getEnabled = "GetEnabled" />

3) In a module I coded this field (BtTest) and it opens any form.

I wonder ... is how the information on this form is displayed next to the backstage?

Note: I did not use MontaRibons, IDBE ribbon creator or any other.
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    21st November 2019 - 04:02 AM