UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
4 Pages V  1 2 3 > »   (Go to first unread post)
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Hide Privacy Options, Access 2010    
 
   
Tabbycat1234
post Sep 28 2012, 08:31 AM
Post#1



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


I have a database, I know how to hide most everything. However when I open the program I can still go to File and the "Privacy Options" This can allow the user to change the setting if they just want to play around.
How can I hide the Privacy Options to make the database totally secure.
Go to the top of the page
 
Peter46
post Sep 28 2012, 08:39 AM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,489
Joined: 3-October 05
From: Oadby Leics, UK


Can you post an image.
don't have anything called 'Privacy Options' here.
Are you referring to Trust Centre settings?
If so, those are controlled by the Access user, not by the application developer.
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Sep 28 2012, 08:47 AM
Post#3



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


Here is the best picture I could come up with here at work.
You will find it if you go to File on the access menue after you open everything that has been hidden
When you want to unhide everything you open the program holding down the shift key
Attached File(s)
Attached File  privacy_option.JPG ( 33.28K )Number of downloads: 96
 
Go to the top of the page
 
Peter46
post Sep 28 2012, 09:14 AM
Post#4


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,489
Joined: 3-October 05
From: Oadby Leics, UK


I can't work out what that image is.
This is what I have on the File menu...
Attached File(s)
Attached File  fileoptions.JPG ( 40.1K )Number of downloads: 28
 
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Sep 28 2012, 02:03 PM
Post#5



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


Sorry I had to wait till I got home so I could get a better picture of the options that I am talking about.
need to hide the privacy options under file (see the picture)
Attached File(s)
Attached File  privacy.jpg ( 119.81K )Number of downloads: 25
 
Go to the top of the page
 
Peter46
post Sep 30 2012, 03:02 AM
Post#6


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,489
Joined: 3-October 05
From: Oadby Leics, UK


OK - I see now that you get that option if you hide everything else.
Odon't know whether it is possible to hide that option- I have asked for others to take a look.
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Sep 30 2012, 04:34 AM
Post#7


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


This thread has an apparent solution near the end of the thread
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums...8c-4459fb65b1f9
Glenn
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Sep 30 2012, 06:42 AM
Post#8


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


I tried the suggested solution in a new accdb and this is the result
attachment=55778:NoPrivacy.png]
Glenn
Attached File(s)
Attached File  NoPrivacy.png ( 32.78K )Number of downloads: 48
 
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Sep 30 2012, 04:40 PM
Post#9



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


Agrrblu I tried that solution but I don't totally understand it, can you tell me exactly what to do.
I have to get this figured out!
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Sep 30 2012, 05:54 PM
Post#10


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


Can you repeat what you have done in a new database, then zip and upload it. That will be easier for me to analyze than trying to guess where you may have gone wrong.
Glenn
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Sep 30 2012, 06:04 PM
Post#11



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


Here is a test database that is just like the original, I need to know how to do it. I cant send the original it is for my job and that cant be put out there
Attached File(s)
Attached File  PO_Database.zip ( 89.72K )Number of downloads: 127
 
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Sep 30 2012, 08:19 PM
Post#12


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


Test database is just fine, even preferred. I will have a look in the moorning.
Glenn
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Oct 1 2012, 04:45 AM
Post#13


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


Good Morning,

The text of the solution is:
After you create the table USysRibbons, close and reopen the database. Hold Shift down while you open it. Then go to File/Options and CurrentDatabase. Set the Ribbon to the name of the Ribbon you used in USysRibbons (SimpleFile).
I have made these modifications in your sample database and attached it
Attached File  RibbonDemo.zip ( 32.57K )Number of downloads: 180

Glenn
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Oct 1 2012, 07:30 AM
Post#14



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


I am sorry but I am a bit confused I don't see your USSystemsRibbions in you program. Is there somewhere else I should be looking or doing this.
Thanks for all your help
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Oct 1 2012, 07:43 AM
Post#15


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


Because the table name is begins with USys you have to go to your navigation options and turn on show system files
Glenn
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Oct 1 2012, 08:07 AM
Post#16



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


Here is what I have done. I have made screen shots to show you. I know it shouldn't be this hard
made the table like you said. (example1) I then went into options to choose the table and it is not in the drop down bar. (example 2)
Attached File(s)
Attached File  tables.jpg ( 234.07K )Number of downloads: 31
Attached File  shortcut.jpg ( 42.41K )Number of downloads: 21
 
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Oct 1 2012, 08:25 AM
Post#17


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


Did you close and re-open the database? What you should see is the ribbon name, not the file name. In the original code the Ribbon Name is SimpleFile.
Glenn
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Oct 1 2012, 08:45 AM
Post#18



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


Still not working. This is what I have for my table
Attached File(s)
Attached File  ribbionname.jpg ( 469.42K )Number of downloads: 28
 
Go to the top of the page
 
argeedblu
post Oct 1 2012, 09:03 AM
Post#19


Remembered
Posts: 14,079
Joined: 26-September 02
From: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada


What data do you have in the USysRibbons table? Copy the data and paste in your post. It looks like there is a problem with the XML.
Go to the top of the page
 
Tabbycat1234
post Oct 1 2012, 10:05 AM
Post#20



Posts: 209
Joined: 23-May 11
From: Ohio


This is what I have
lt;customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui"><ribbon startFromScratch="false"></ribbon><backstage><button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/></backstage></customUI>
Go to the top of the page
 
4 Pages V  1 2 3 > » 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    17th November 2019 - 12:37 AM