UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Not A Valid Password., Access 2016    
 
   
steve_g
post Feb 24 2020, 04:55 PM
Post#1



Posts: 3
Joined: 24-February 20



New guy here. :-)

I split an Access 2016 database I created. I tested the application to make sure it all still worked. All good.

I then added a password to the backend, and linked the tables in the front end to the backend. All looked good and the application worked fine.

But....when I start the Access front end, I get the following message: "Not a valid password".





When I click OK, the application finishes starting up and everything works fine. I can open the backend tables without any issue.

I don't know where that message is coming from. Next, I removed the password from the backend, deleted the tables, and relinked them.

The "Not a valid password" message still appears on startup, even though the database no longer has a password.

Not sure what's going on but for some reason the frontend thinks a password is required, and it appears whatever password it's passing is invalid anyway.

Has anyone come across this before?

Thanks.

= Steve
Go to the top of the page
 
DanielPineault
post Feb 24 2020, 05:12 PM
Post#2


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 7,384
Joined: 30-June 11



Do you have any code running at the startup?
Have you validated all the linked table? Try them manually, one by one.

--------------------
Daniel Pineault (2010-2020 Microsoft MVP, UA VIP, EE Distinguished Expert 2018)
Professional Help: https://www.cardaconsultants.com
Free MS Access Code, Tips, Tricks and Samples: https://www.devhut.net

* Design should never say "Look at me". It should always say "Look at this". -- David Craib
* A user interface is like a joke, if you have to explain it, it's not that good! -- Martin LeBlanc


All code samples, demonstration databases, links,... are provided 'AS IS' and are to be used at your own risk! Take the necessary steps to check, validate ...(you are responsible for your choices and actions)
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Feb 24 2020, 05:37 PM
Post#3


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,479
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Steve. Welcome to UtterAccess! welcome2UA.gif

If you had linked tables to a BE without a password and then apply a password to the BE, I think you'll have to delete all the linked tables and then create new linked tables, instead of using the Linked Table Manager to simply refresh the existing link. How exactly did you do it?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
ADezii
post Feb 24 2020, 06:26 PM
Post#4



Posts: 3,089
Joined: 4-February 07
From: USA, Florida, Delray Beach


If you haven't performed the 'Re-linking Process' as described by theDBguy, your Front End will have no idea that the Back End is now Password Protected.
Go to the top of the page
 
steve_g
post Feb 24 2020, 07:19 PM
Post#5



Posts: 3
Joined: 24-February 20



Never mind, I worked out what the issue was.

There were two backend databases in the same folder. Even though it was the second one that was linked to, it was trying to link to the first one for some reason. Once I removed the first one the message no longer appeared.

= Steve
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post Feb 24 2020, 10:46 PM
Post#6


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,479
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Steve. Congratulations! Glad to hear you got it sorted out. Good luck with your project.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
steve_g
post Feb 24 2020, 11:09 PM
Post#7



Posts: 3
Joined: 24-February 20



Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    10th July 2020 - 10:56 AM