UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Module Not Found, Access 2016    
 
   
Jdk412
post Sep 25 2019, 09:54 AM
Post#1



Posts: 94
Joined: 16-July 18
From: Detroit, MI


Good morning,

I imported my database into a fresh front end and now I get the error Module not found in the DB I imported my old DB into.'
when I go into the form I am able to find my code in the event procedure but then the form is loading it gives me the error and shows a blank vba editor

Everything works fine on the old DB. Just heard it was a good idea to import into a fresh DB after a while

Thanks for your help in advance.
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Sep 25 2019, 09:59 AM
Post#2


UA Admin
Posts: 35,898
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


"the form".

How many forms are there? Do all of them have code in them?

How many stand-alone modules are there? Did you import all of them, as well as the forms, queries, reports and any macros?


--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
Jdk412
post Sep 25 2019, 10:56 AM
Post#3



Posts: 94
Joined: 16-July 18
From: Detroit, MI


There are around 55 forms.
Yes all of them have code
There is no standalone modules

The form refers to the first form that opens when i open my db
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Sep 25 2019, 11:03 AM
Post#4


UA Admin
Posts: 35,898
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


And there is no error? The form just refuses to open?

One excellent trouble-shooting method is to place break points in the VBA and step through the code line by line looking for the place where the problem occurs.


--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
Jdk412
post Sep 25 2019, 11:28 AM
Post#5



Posts: 94
Joined: 16-July 18
From: Detroit, MI


So it's not transferring all of the forms from my original DB to the clean one.

When I transfer the forms it flicks through form names in the importing window and at a certain point(on different forms each time I've tried this) it stops and then at the bottom of the screen it says updating and flicks through names of my forms. is this standard? it says import complete at the end

Sorry for all the confusion here. its seems I have no idea what is going on pullhair.gif
This post has been edited by Jdk412: Sep 25 2019, 11:30 AM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  Access.JPG ( 106.55K )Number of downloads: 3
 
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Sep 25 2019, 11:36 AM
Post#6


UA Admin
Posts: 35,898
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


Definitely not expected behavior, no.

It probably reflects a corrupt form, though.

Try importing all of the objects except that flaky one. Still getting errors on other parts of the interface?

One approach would be to use the undocumented VBA functions, SaveAsText and LoadFromText. That can sometimes "clean up" a corrupt form. If that doesn't do the trick, you might have to recreate it from scratch.
This post has been edited by GroverParkGeorge: Sep 25 2019, 11:37 AM
Reason for edit: Forget the link to Allen Browne's article

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
Jdk412
post Sep 25 2019, 12:41 PM
Post#7



Posts: 94
Joined: 16-July 18
From: Detroit, MI


So the flaky form would be the one in the import window that it stops on?
Go to the top of the page
 
GroverParkGeorge
post Sep 25 2019, 12:56 PM
Post#8


UA Admin
Posts: 35,898
Joined: 20-June 02
From: Newcastle, WA


That's my guess, yes. But trouble-shooting tends to be a hands on process. Try that first, then if you can't resolve it, escalate to a more aggressive process.

--------------------
My Real Name Is George. Grover Park Consulting is where I do business.
How to Ask a Good Question
Beginning SQL Server
Go to the top of the page
 
isladogs
post Sep 25 2019, 01:38 PM
Post#9


UtterAccess VIP
Posts: 1,707
Joined: 4-June 18
From: Somerset, UK


Etc Importing all objects into a new database is a 'last resort' when you have problems and all other methods fail.
It isn't worth doing for the sake of it.

Another solution that may be worthwhile is decompiling to remove any corrupt compilation code.
see http://www.fmsinc.com/microsoftaccess/Perf...e/Decompile.asp

First backup your app just in case.
Next check you have the line Option Explicit on each code module.
Now click Debug...Compile and correct any errors that arise.
Then decompile as explained in the article. Its very quick.
Now compile again

--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    22nd October 2019 - 04:54 PM