UtterAccess.com
X   Site Message
(Message will auto close in 2 seconds)

Welcome to UtterAccess! Please ( Login   or   Register )

Custom Search
 
   Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Open Form Button And Add Specific Value, Access 2016    
 
   
litosbyarat
post May 9 2020, 04:58 PM
Post#1



Posts: 29
Joined: 8-May 20



Attached File  Open_Form.JPG ( 89.46K )Number of downloads: 4
Hello,
Can anyone help me build a button?
I want to make a button that opens a new form where the condition will be that Field 3 to get the same value as the Field 1.
Form 1 Name: 082_Edit Expert
Form 2 Name: TEST_References of the Experts
Form 1 Name: EXPInitials
Form 2 Name: 08_Experts Database_EXPInitials
I tried both with Docmd command and OpenForm Macro.
Thanks in advance.
This post has been edited by litosbyarat: May 9 2020, 04:59 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 9 2020, 05:04 PM
Post#2


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,481
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. Welcome to UtterAccess!
welcome2UA.gif

I can't tell from your image which one is Field1 and which one is Field3. Also, I am not clear what you really want to happen. Did you want to search a matching record in Form2?

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
litosbyarat
post May 9 2020, 05:10 PM
Post#3



Posts: 29
Joined: 8-May 20



Hello. Thank you for replying.
I Want to create a button that opens a from, where in the new form one field’s value is equal to a field’s value in the form were the button is.
I attached the image as a zip below.

Attached File(s)
Attached File  Open_Form.zip ( 49.05K )Number of downloads: 6
 
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 9 2020, 05:21 PM
Post#4


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,481
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi. You attached the same image you already posted earlier. It didn't add any new information to your original message. I thought you might have marked which one is Field3 and which one is Field2. Showing us a "blank" form doesn't explain what you want to happen. Is Form 2, in the image, supposed to open in a "new" record? If you can provide some specific example, maybe we can understand your request better. Also, specifying the name of the field, might help too. Otherwise, we could end up guessing, and we might guess it wrong.

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
litosbyarat
post May 9 2020, 05:32 PM
Post#5



Posts: 29
Joined: 8-May 20



I am sorry. My mistake. There is no Field 3 is a mistake it should have been Field 2. I wrote it wrong.
What I want to do is to create a button in Form1 (082_Edit Expert) witch will open Form 2 (TEST_References of the Experts). The condition is that when Form 2 opens a specific text box, Field 2 (08_Experts Database_EXPInitials) must have the same value as a specific text box in Form 1 (EXPInitials).
Go to the top of the page
 
zocker
post May 9 2020, 05:54 PM
Post#6


Utterly Eccentric and Moderator
Posts: 4,119
Joined: 4-March 00
From: Bristol / Ipswich / Spain/Gloucester


As theDbGuy says, your requirements are non too clear. I suggest you have a look at OpenArgs part of the command DoCmd.Open which opens your next form.

HTH

Zocker

--------------------
I think they're for 1 am. Rene Descartes' Mum
Go to the top of the page
 
tina t
post May 9 2020, 06:19 PM
Post#7



Posts: 6,689
Joined: 11-November 10
From: SoCal, USA


guys, you might want to take a look at this related thread, which provides a little more info about what the op is doing.

hth
tina

--------------------
"the wheel never stops turning"
Go to the top of the page
 
theDBguy
post May 9 2020, 07:41 PM
Post#8


UA Moderator
Posts: 78,481
Joined: 19-June 07
From: SunnySandyEggo


Hi Tina. Thanks!

--------------------
Just my 2 cents... "And if I claim to be a wise man, it surely means that I don't know" - Kansas
Access Website | Access Blog | Email
Go to the top of the page
 
litosbyarat
post May 9 2020, 07:52 PM
Post#9



Posts: 29
Joined: 8-May 20



Many thank Tina.
I manage to find out what the roblem was.
As zocker said it needed an OpenArgs. The problem is that the Text box I am trying to Autofill with the Button is Key to an another Table that is in Relationship with this one.
This Key will be used to build Query so I need this to be Autofilled.
I manage to Aufofill another text box that is not Key.
Is there a solution?
Go to the top of the page
 


Custom Search


RSSSearch   Top   Lo-Fi    11th July 2020 - 06:32 AM